• Campus Life
  • Student's Representative

 

Student's Representative

Class representatives

The students’ representatives who attend the board of governors and the board of studies are elected by and among the class representatives.
The class representative can be part of the local development committee
The role of the class representative is more complex than just the mere management of the « class life »
The name which has been chosen is « Class Representative ». Compared to high schools, there are no regulations for higher education. The universities don’t generally know about this status.

Role

After being asked by the campus’ director, the class representatives:
Attend the campus life commission,
Take part in the working parties,
Act as class spokespersons ,
Attend, as guests, the safety hygiene and working conditions committee according to the agenda,
Help a student who has been summoned to a disciplinary committee,
Are the link between the class students and the campus governance through the studies and training department,

Attend the staff meeting as guests for the initial training course

Elections

Unofficial elections are organised in October by the Deputee Head on each campus.
The list of the class representatives for the four campuses is published in the Student’s representatives section.

ENSM’s students are represented in different committees by election or by appointment.

Specialised commitee of maritime vocational training

The student representative at the specialised commitee of maritime vocational training is appointed by the General Manager every year, following a call for applications.
In 2015-2016, Lucas Alayrac, fifth year student in Le Havre, is the student representative at the commitee.

Board of Directors

The student representatives are elected according to their course. The representatives for 2015-2016 are: Lucas ALAYRAC.

Board of Studies

The student representatives are elected according to their course.
The representatives for 2016-2017 are :

Course A - Engineering (Cycle L,M1 EGN-DMO) and DESMM
Chairperson : Quentin BUSCH / Alternate member : Nicolas BERNARD

Course B - Monovalent Birdge, Engine room
Chairperson : Isia LECLERCQ / Alternate member : Eloi BRAULT

Election of the student’s and teacher’s representatives to ENSM’s Board of Studies

The student and teacher representation is organised as follows, with nine teacher’s representatives and nine student’s representatives :

Engineering level programme, cycle L
1 teacher representative and 1 student representative in 1st year
1 teacher representative and 1 student representative in 2nd year
1 teacher representative and 1 student representative in 3rd year

Engineering level programme, cycle M
1 teacher representative and 1 student representative

Fifth year programme
1 teacher representative and 1 student representative

Deck training programme
1 teacher representative and 1 student representative for the courses of deck officer of the    watch, Captain 3000 and Captain

Engine training programme
1 teacher representative and 1 student representative for the courses of Chief Engineer, engine officer of the watch 8000 kW, Chief Engineer 3000 kW and 8000 kW

International programme (international deck watchkeeping officer)
1 teacher representative and 1 student representative.

Print Email

.   .   .   .

Les cookies assurent le bon fonctionnement de notre site. En utilisant ce dernier, vous acceptez l'utilisation des cookies.